Schedule

Day 1 (Sunday, 2 September 2018)

Arrival & Welcome Reception

Day 2 (Monday, 3 September 2018)

Time Event
09:00 – 10:30 Kevin Zollmann: Network Epistemology
Kai Vogeley: Neural Mechanisms of Intersubjectivity
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Ryan Muldoon: Social Norms
Adain Lyon: The Wisdom of Crowds
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:00 Nadine Fleischut & Christin Schulze: Adaptive Behavior in an Uncertain Social World
Franz Dietrich: Reason-based Choice
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 Ophelia Deroy: Group Decisions as Optimal Integration: Two Challenges
Don Saari: Theory of Voting

Day 3 (Tuesday, 4 September 2018)

Time Event
09:00 – 10:30 Kevin Zollmann: Network Epistemology
Kai Vogeley: Neural Mechanisms of Intersubjectivity
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Ryan Muldoon: Social Norms
Adain Lyon: The Wisdom of Crowds
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:00 Nadine Fleischut & Christin Schulze: Adaptive Behavior in an Uncertain Social World
Franz Dietrich: Reason-based Choice
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 Ophelia Deroy: Group Decisions as Optimal Integration: Two Challenges
Don Saari: Theory of Voting
20:00 Keynote: Dan Sperber: Human Rationality in an Evolutionary Perspective

Day 4 (Wednesday, 5 September 2018)

Time Event
09:00 – 10:30 Kevin Zollmann: Network Epistemology
Kai Vogeley: Neural Mechanisms of Intersubjectivity
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Ryan Muldoon: Social Norms
Adain Lyon: The Wisdom of Crowds
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 18:00 Young Scientists’ Forum

Day 5 (Thursday, 6 September 2018)

Time Event
09:00 – 10:30 Kevin Zollmann: Network Epistemology
Kai Vogeley: Neural Mechanisms of Intersubjectivity
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Ryan Muldoon: Social Norms
Adain Lyon: The Wisdom of Crowds
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:00 Nadine Fleischut & Christin Schulze: Adaptive Behavior in an Uncertain Social World
Franz Dietrich: Reason-based Choice
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 Ophelia Deroy: Group Decisions as Optimal Integration: Two Challenges
Don Saari: Theory of Voting

Day 6 (Friday, 7 September 2018)

Time Event
09:00 – 12:30 Young Scientists’ Forum
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:00 Nadine Fleischut & Christin Schulze: Adaptive Behavior in an Uncertain Social World
Franz Dietrich: Reason-based Choice
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 Ophelia Deroy: Group Decisions as Optimal Integration: Two Challenges
Don Saari: Theory of Voting

Day 7 & 8 (Saturday, 8 September 2018 & Sunday, 9 September 2018)

Social events & excursions

Day 9 (Monday, 10 September 2018)

Time Event
09:00 – 10:30 Cailin O’Connor: Modeling Science: Formal Approaches to Social Epistemology
Klaus Fiedler & Florian Kutzner: Metacognitive Myopia – a Major Impediment of Rational Behavior
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Kenny Easwaran: Formal Issues in Value Aggregation
L. Estefania Gazzo Castañeda & Markus Knauff: Reasoning in Context: Law, Emotions, and Interactions
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:00 Catarina Dutilh-Novaes: The Social Epistemology of Argumentation
Keise Izuma: The Neural Basis of Social Decision-Making
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 Martin Kocher: Rational Decision Making and Moral Behavior
Sonja Smets & Fernando R. Velazquez Quesada: Logical Modelling of Social Epistemic Processes
20:00 Keynote: Ralph Wedgwood: Morality as Collective Rationality

Day 10 (Tuesday, 11 September 2018)

Time Event
09:00 – 10:30 Cailin O’Connor: Modeling Science: Formal Approaches to Social Epistemology
Klaus Fiedler & Florian Kutzner: Metacognitive Myopia – a Major Impediment of Rational Behavior
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Kenny Easwaran: Formal Issues in Value Aggregation
L. Estefania Gazzo Castañeda & Markus Knauff: Reasoning in Context: Law, Emotions, and Interactions
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:00 Catarina Dutilh-Novaes: The Social Epistemology of Argumentation
Keise Izuma: The Neural Basis of Social Decision-Making
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 Martin Kocher: Rational Decision Making and Moral Behavior
Sonja Smets & Fernando R. Velazquez Quesada: Logical Modelling of Social Epistemic Processes

Day 11 (Wednesday, 12 September 2018)

Time Event
09:00 – 10:30 Cailin O’Connor: Modeling Science: Formal Approaches to Social Epistemology
Klaus Fiedler & Florian Kutzner: Metacognitive Myopia – a Major Impediment of Rational Behavior
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Kenny Easwaran: Formal Issues in Value Aggregation
L. Estefania Gazzo Castañeda & Markus Knauff: Reasoning in Context: Law, Emotions, and Interactions
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:00 Catarina Dutilh-Novaes: The Social Epistemology of Argumentation
Keise Izuma: The Neural Basis of Social Decision-Making
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 Martin Kocher: Rational Decision Making and Moral Behavior
Sonja Smets & Fernando R. Velazquez Quesada: Logical Modelling of Social Epistemic Processes

Day 12 (Thursday, 13 September 2018)

Time Event
09:00 – 10:30 Cailin O’Connor: Modeling Science: Formal Approaches to Social Epistemology
Klaus Fiedler & Florian Kutzner: Metacognitive Myopia – a Major Impediment of Rational Behavior
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Kenny Easwaran: Formal Issues in Value Aggregation
L. Estefania Gazzo Castañeda & Markus Knauff: Reasoning in Context: Law, Emotions, and Interactions
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:00 Catarina Dutilh-Novaes: The Social Epistemology of Argumentation
Keise Izuma: The Neural Basis of Social Decision-Making
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 Martin Kocher: Rational Decision Making and Moral Behavior
Sonja Smets & Fernando R. Velazquez Quesada: Logical Modelling of Social Epistemic Processes

Day 13 (Friday, 14 September 2018)

Departure